STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES 2023

The Guild is made of students elected to be your Guild Executive, Faculty Representatives, Equity Department Officers and Guild Councillors.

Got a question? Email hello@guild.curtin.edu.au and our team will put you in touch with the right person!
Explore the history of previous Guild representatives here.


Guild Executive

Don't be a stranger, get in touch with your representatives!  They sit on a wide variety of boards and committees to represent student issues, run campaigns and provide a liaison between the University and the student body. 

Dylan Botica


President

president@guild.curtin.edu.au

Dylan Botica
Pronouns: He/Him

Salwa Kilzi


VP - Activities

activitiesvp@guild.curtin.edu.au

Salwa Kilzi
Pronouns: She/Her

Veronika Gobba


VP - Education

educationvp@guild.curtin.edu.au

Veronika Gobba
Pronouns: She/Her

Joshua Cooper


Secretary

secretary@guild.curtin.edu.au

Joshua Cooper
Pronouns: He/Him

 


International and Postgraduate Representatives

Your international and postgraduate representatives lead their own student committees to ensure international and postgraduate students are being represented at all levels within the university!

For any international or postgraduate student concerns, don't hesitate to reach out.

Sofia González Torres


International

isc.president@guild.curtin.edu.au

Ashok Radhakrishnan
Pronouns: He/Him

Mitchell Craig


Postgraduate

psc.president@guild.curtin.edu.au

Mitchell Craig
Pronouns: He/Him


 

Faculty Representatives

Every year, one student from each faculty is elected to represent you on university committees, respond to student questions and concerns, run campaigns regarding issues and initiatives relevant to your faculty.

They're always happy to hear from you, so don't hesitate to get in touch for support and information.

Jude Soussan


Humanities

humanities@guild.curtin.edu.au

Jude Soussan
Pronouns: 

Ryan Kirby


Business & Law

business@guild.curtin.edu.au

Ryan Kirby
Pronouns:

Joren Noah Regan


Science & Engineering

sci-eng@guild.curtin.edu.au

Joren Noah Regan
Pronouns: 

Hiba Alsoeady


Health Sciences

health@guild.curtin.edu.au

Hiba Alsoeady
Pronouns: 


Equity Departments

The Guild's Equity Departments are here to represent students and make Curtin a safe space for everyone. 

The Equity Space is here for you to use! We have rooms for the QueerWomen’sAccessibility and First Nations Equity Departments on the ground level of the Guild (Building 106F). All students entering the Equity Space agree to adhere to the Safer Spaces Agreement.

Imari Morris


Queer

qd@guild.curtin.edu.au

Imari Morris
Pronouns: 

Taraneh Comer


Women

women@guild.curtin.edu.au

Taraneh Comer
Pronouns: 

Rey Nairn


Accessibility

accessibility@guild.curtin.edu.au

Rey Nairn
Pronouns: They/Them


First Nations

first.nations@guild.curtin.edu.au

Position Vacant
 


Guild Councillors

Guild Council is the highest governing body of the Guild.

We discuss finance and governance, ensure that reps are fulfilling their roles, monitor the progress of Guild sub-committees and discuss wider student issues and the actions we need to take to address them. We ensure that the Guild is functioning as it should, in order to deliver the best outcomes to students.

Other representatives that attend Guild Council include: Guild President, Vice President - EducationVice President - Activities and Secretary.


Chair of Guild Council

TBA
Pronouns:


Deputy Chair

TBA
Pronouns: 

Rey Nairn


Guild Councillor

Rey Nairn
Pronouns: They/Them

Max Zhang


Guild Councillor

Max Zhang
Pronouns: 

Vishaal Ananth


Guild Councillor

Vishaal Ananth
Pronouns: 

Jasmyne Tweed


Guild Councillor

Jasmyne Tweed
Pronouns: She/Her

Tahni Rowe


Guild Councillor

Tahni Rowe
Pronouns: 

Aleena Shaji


Guild Councillor

Aleena Shaji
Pronouns: 


Representation Board Members

Representation Board is here to discuss issues that matter and fight for you. From ensuring you receive a high quality, affordable education, running campaigns and keeping your officers accountable.

The Chair of the Representation Board is elected by the voting members of the Representation Board and also becomes a member of Guild Council.

Other representatives that are invited to attend Representation Board include: Guild Executive, Equity Department Officers and WASM President.


Chair of Representation Board

TBA
Pronouns: 

Aleena Shaji


Ordinary Reps Board Member

Aleena Shaji
Pronouns: 

Athina Hilman


Ordinary Reps Board Member

Athina Hilman
Pronouns: She/Her

Hannah Northey


Ordinary Reps Board Member

Hannah Northey
Pronouns: 

Danica Scott


Ordinary Reps Board Member

Danica Scott
Pronouns: She/Her

James Cabrera


Ordinary Reps Board Member

James Cabrera
Pronouns: 

Veer Singh


Ordinary Reps Board Member

Veer Singh
Pronouns: 


First Year Committee Members

These committee members represent first year students at current to improve their experiences at Curtin!


Business and Law Rep

Samantha Shillington
 


Business and Law Rep

Ai Leng Lee
 


Engineering Rep

Zhongzheng Max Zhang
 


Engineering Rep

Aleena Shaji
 


Science Rep

Jessica Sarich
 


Science Rep

Zoe Christina Rose
 


Health Sciences Rep

Vienna Spencer-Jones
 


Health Sciences Rep

Tara Comer
 


Humanities Rep

Arthus Rivis
 


Humanities Rep

Suzanne Rodrigues