Excellence In Teaching Awards

The Curtin Student Guild’s Excellence in Teaching Awards recognise teachers who have displayed excellence in classroom communication, always make an effort to engage and promote student participation while displaying passion and enthusiasm for their teaching area. 

A selection panel consisting of student representatives determines winners of each category. Winners are presented with a framed award and $1,000 to spend on improving the learning experience of their students.


Award Categories

The Guild’s Excellence in Teaching Award recognises the following categories of Academic Staff at Curtin University:
  • Business Faculty Undergraduate Lecturer/Tutor Award
  • Health Science Undergraduate Lecturer/Tutor Award
  • Humanities Undergraduate Lecturer/Tutor Award
  • Science and Engineering Undergraduate Lecturer/Tutor Award
  • Centre for Aboriginal Studies Lecturer/Tutor Award
  • Postgraduate (Coursework) Lecturer/Tutor Award
  • Postgraduate Research Supervisor Award 

If you are a student and you wish to nominate a lecturer, tutor, or supervisor, please find the nomination forms below:

2017 academic year nominations 

Nominations ARE NOW OPEN the academic year of 2017. CLICK HERE TO NOMINATE
The Guidlines for the Excellence in Teaching Awards for the 2017 awards can be found here.

The winners of the 2016 Excellence in Teaching Awards can be found here.
Full spread of photographs from the event can be viewed or downloaded here.

2016 Winners

The winners of the Excellence in Teaching Awards for the 2016 academic teaching year are:
 

Outstanding Excellence in Teaching Award
Dr Isaac Cheah – Curtin Business School (School of Marketing)
           

Undergraduate Lecturer/Tutor Award Winners
Undergraduate Award in Humanities - Dr Christina Lee
Undergraduate Award in Business – Dr Abhijeet Singh
Undergraduate Award in Science and Engineering – Ms Anne D'Arcy-Warmington
Undergraduate Award in Health Sciences - Dr Ajanthy Arulpragasam
 

Postgraduate Coursework Lecturer/Tutor Award Winner
Postgraduate Coursework Award - Senior Lecturer Tomayess Issa
 

Postgraduate Research Supervisor Award Winner
Postgraduate Research Supervisor Award - Professor Jeff Hughes
 

Honourable mentions 
Honourable Mention – Dr Anne Ryden (Humanities)
Honourable Mention - Associate Lecturer Rhianna Chisholm (CBS)
Honourable Mention – Dr Aaron Hunter (Science and Engineering)
Honourable Mention - Mrs Gemma Devenish (Health Sciences)
Honourable Mention - Dr Lucinda Black (PG Coursework)
Honourable Mention – Associate Professor Moira O'Connor (PG Research)
Honourable Mention – Miss Victoria Cousins (UniPass / Science and Engineering
)